Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
FBLA Earns Awards at State Conference!
FBLA Earns Awards at State Conference!
Northwestern Journalism
Friday, April 23, 2021

2021 Northwestern FBLA Winners

Megan Nash won the office of State North Vice President

Accounting I
4th Sam Groft
10th Haiden Grandpre

Advertising
2nd Jessica Boekelheide
7th Bailey Heim
10th Mackenzie Stoltenberg

Agribusiness (written test)
1st Megan Nash
3rd Justin Haven
4th Jackson Mielke
8th Landen Melius
10th Mitchell Vander Wal

Banking and  Financial Systems (presentation and written test)
1st Haiden Grandpre, Landen Melius, Jackson Mielke

Broadcast Journalism (presentation)
2nd Haiden Grandpre, Teryn Sparling
4th Sydney Schell, Hannah Schentzel, Kiarra Stuck

Business Calculations (written test)
1st Sam Groft

Business Communication (written test)

1st Megan Nash
7th Haiden Grandpre

Business Ethics (presentation)
2nd Justin Haven, Landen Melius, Nick Troske

Business Law (written test)
6th Bailey Heim
9th Brandon Toennies

Business Plan (written project and presentation)
1st Megan Nash

Client Service (presentation)
2nd Megan Nash

Computer Problem Solving (written test)
5th Nick Troske
10th Sydney Schell

Cyber Security (written test)
1st Jackson Mielke
8th Sydney Schell

Digital Video Production (video project/presentation)
2nd Jace Haven, Jackson Mielke, Hunter Schipke
3rd Sam Groft, Brandon Toennies, Chris Toennies

E-Business (business website and presentation)
2nd Nick Troske

Electronic Career Portfolio (project/presentation)
1st Jessica Boekelheide
2nd Sydney Schell

Entrepreneurship (presentation and written test)
2nd Jessica Boekelheide, Mitchell Vander Wal, Megan Nash

Future Business Leader (interview, letter/resume, and written test)
2nd Mitchell Vander Wal

Graphic Design (project/presentation)
3rd Hayden Bohl
5th Brooklinn Halvorson

Help Desk (presentation and written test)
3rd Jackson Mielke

Hospitality Management (presentation and written test)
3rd Jessica Boekelheide, Haiden Grandpre, Teryn Sparling

Impromptu Speaking (speech)
3rd Mitchel Vander Wal

Introduction to Business (written test)
9th Ella Haven

Introduction to Bus Comm (written test)
1st Courtney Decker

Intro to Business Presentation (PowerPoint presentation/project)
2nd Ella Haven, Brooke Heim
3rd Devynn Nelson

Intro to Business Procedures (written test)
6th Tanner Ewalt
8th Chase Neiber

Intro to Event Planning (presentation and written test)
3rd Tanner Ewalt, Fehi Faonelua, Chase Neiber

Intro to FBLA (written test)
7th Tanner Ewalt

Intro to Financial Math (written test)
5th Courtney Decker

Intro to Information Technology (written test)
4th Lincoln Woodring
9th Devynn Nelson

Intro to Parliamentary Procedure (written test)
3rd Ella Haven
5th Ethan Boekelheide

Intro to Public Speaking (speech)
5th Chase Neiber

Intro to Social Media Strategy (presentation)
1st Courtney Decker, Tyanne Osterkamp

Local Chapter Scrapbook (project)
1st Hayden Bohl

Job Interview
1st Megan Nash

Management Decision Making (written test and presentation)
2nd Bailey Heim, Jackson Mielke, Jacob Olson

Marketing (written test and presentation)
5th Joclyn Haven, Hannah Schentzel, Teryn Sparling

Networking Infrastructures (written test)
3rd Nick Troske

Organizational Leadership (written test)
2nd Jessica Boekelheide
7th Sam Groft

Parliamentary Procedure (written test)
3rd Megan Nash
4th Ella Haven
8th Justin Haven

Parliamentary Procedure (presentation)
2nd Ella Haven, Justin Haven Megan Nash, Hannah Schentzel, Mitchell Vander Wal

Personal Finance (written test)
7th Jackson Mielke

Political Science (written test)
6th Megan Nash

Public Service Announcement (project/presentation)
1st Devynn Nelson, June Ortmeier
2nd Haiden Grandpre, Teryn Sparling

Public Speaking (speech)
3rd Jessica Boekelheide

Publication Design (project/presentation)
1st Hayden Bohl

Sales Presentation
3rd Bailey Heim
4th Nick Troske

Securities & Investments (written test)
2nd Landen Melius
4th Justin Haven

Social Media Strategies (presentation)
1st Alexis Rahm, Elaina Schmitt
5th Emma Grandpre, Mackenzie Stoltenberg, Sawyer Styles

Sports & Entertainment Management (presentation)
6th Sam Groft, Brandon Toennies, Chris Toennies

Spreadsheet Applications (written test and project)
1st Haiden Grandpre
3rd Emma Grandpre
4th Ethan Boekelheide
5th Teryn Sparling

Website Design (website project-presentation)
2nd Joclyn Haven

Who’s Who in FBLA
1st Mitchell Vander Wal

Word Processing (written test and project)
1st Ella Haven
3rd Brooke Heim
5th Teryn Sparling
6th Haiden Grandpre
7th Hayden Bohl
8th Devynn Nelson

Scholarship Winner Mitchell Vander Wal